Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO | Key Dates, Price Band and Lot Size

6 Views
4 mins read
15'Oct 2026 Published

Author

Shoonya Team
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited has launched a ₹2,533.66 crore IPO, which opened for subscription on October 15, 2026, and will close on October 19, 2026. The shares are proposed to be listed on the BSE and NSE, with a tentative listing date of October 23, 2026.

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO price band is ₹558–₹586 per share, while the minimum lot size is 25 shares. Retail investors need to invest at least ₹14,650 for one lot at the upper price band. In comparison, sNII investors must apply for at least 350 shares worth ₹2,05,100, while bNII investors must apply for at least 1,725 shares worth ₹10,10,850.

The IPO is entirely an offer for sale of 4,32,39,042 equity shares by promoter Bonfiglioli S.p.A. Since there is no fresh issue, Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited will not receive any proceeds from the IPO. The issue also reserves 50,000 shares for eligible employees, at a discount of ₹29 per share.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited | IPO Details

Detail Information
IPO Opening DateOctober 15, 2026
IPO Closing DateOctober 19, 2026
Tentative IPO Listing DateOctober 23, 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹558 – ₹586 per share
Lot Size25 shares
Total Issue Size4,32,39,042 shares, aggregating to ₹2,533.66 crore
Fresh IssueNil
Offer for Sale (OFS)4,32,39,042 shares, aggregating to ₹2,533.66 crore
Employee Reservation50,000 shares
Employee Discount₹29 per share
Sale TypeOffer for Sale only
IPO SegmentMain Board, Book-Building IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Shareholding Pre-Issue18,79,95,834 shares
Shareholding Post-Issue18,79,95,834 shares
Market Cap (At Upper Price)₹11,016.56 Cr
RegistrarMUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited | Company Overview

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited provides mechanical and electromechanical power-transmission and industrial-drive solutions. The company designs and manufactures gearboxes, gear motors, electric motors, and drive systems used across different industries.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions operates three manufacturing facilities in India. Two facilities are located in Tamil Nadu at Thirumudivakkam and Mannur, while the third is located in Talegaon, Maharashtra. These facilities produced more than 3.41 lakh gear motors and gearboxes during FY25.

As of June 30, 2026, the company had 71 customer sales and service touchpoints across India. These included three manufacturing facilities, 13 sales offices, 13 authorised service facilities and 44 authorised dealers operating through 54 outlets.

The company also had a network of 285 suppliers, including 215 suppliers in India and 70 overseas suppliers. Its total workforce comprised 1,032 employees and contract workers as of June 30, 2026.

Considering the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

Subscription open October 15 – 19, 2026 · Price band ₹558–₹586 · Min. investment ₹14,650

Explore the IPO

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO | Key Dates

  • IPO Opening Date: October 15, 2026
  • IPO Closing Date: October 19, 2026
  • Allotment Date: October 21, 2026
  • Refunds Initiated: October 22, 2026
  • Shares Credited to Demat: October 22, 2026
  • Tentative Listing Date: October 23, 2026
  • Anchor Investor Bidding Date: October 14, 2026
  • UPI Mandate Confirmation Deadline: 5 PM on October 19, 2026

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO | Lot Size & Investment

Investors can bid for a minimum of 25 shares, in multiples of 25 thereafter.

Application-wise Lot Size
Application Lots Shares Amount
Retail Minimum125₹14,650
Retail Maximum13325₹1,90,450
sNII Minimum14350₹2,05,100
sNII Maximum681,700₹9,96,200
bNII Minimum691,725₹10,10,850

Investor Category Reservations

The public net offer comprises 4,31,89,042 shares after excluding the employee reservation of 50,000 shares.

Investor Category Shares Share of Net Offer
Qualified Institutional Buyers2,15,94,52150%
Non-Institutional Investors64,78,35615%
Retail Individual Investors1,51,16,16535%
Net Offer4,31,89,042100%
Employee Reservation50,000—
Total Issue4,32,39,042—

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited | Financial Overview

Bonfiglioli Transmissions follows a calendar-year financial reporting cycle ending December 31. The company’s total income increased by approximately 8.7%, from ₹1,861.16 crore in the year ended December 31, 2024, to ₹2,023.59 crore in the year ended December 31, 2025.

Here is a snapshot of its financial performance:

Financial Performance (₹ Crore)
Detail 30-Jun-26 31-Dec-25 30-Jun-25 31-Dec-24 31-Dec-23
Assets1,495.821,439.461,387.941,299.081,414.72
Total Income1,139.172,023.59966.501,861.161,701.80
Profit After Tax148.58237.87114.97195.16148.49
EBITDA223.87370.77176.43295.07243.89
Net Worth1,034.27992.99875.45860.95801.36
Reserves and Surplus846.27867.66750.12735.62670.24
Total Borrowings————110.79

Amounts are in ₹ crore.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO | FAQs

When does the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO open and close?

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO opened for subscription on October 15, 2026, and will close on October 19, 2026.

What are the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO price band and lot size?

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO price band is ₹558–₹586 per share. Its minimum lot size is 25 shares, requiring a minimum retail investment of ₹14,650 at the upper price band.

How can I check the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO allotment status?

You can check the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO allotment status on the MUFG Intime India website using your PAN, application number or Demat account details. The status may also be available through the BSE and NSE IPO pages.

When will the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO allotment be finalised?

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO allotment is expected to be finalised on October 21, 2026. The exact allotment time is not fixed, but the status is generally available after the registrar completes the basis-of-allotment process.

What is the face value of Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO shares?

The face value of each equity share offered through the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is ₹10.

Disclaimer: This content is for education and awareness purpose only and should not be considered investment advice or a recommendation. Investments in securities markets, including mutual funds, are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Explore Our Offerings

Stocks

Trade equities across NSE and BSE with zero delivery charges. Invest, hold or sell with a seamless experience.

Future & Options

Execute complex strategies with simple tools and real-time data.

IPOs

Apply to the latest IPOs in just a few taps. Stay updated and capture opportunities as they open.