Jio Platforms IPO | Key Dates, Price Band and Lot Size

90 Views
4 mins read
19'Oct 2026 Published

Author

Shoonya Team
Jio Platforms IPO

Jio Platforms Limited is launching a ₹30,213 crore IPO. The issue opens for subscription on October 21, 2026, and closes on October 23, 2026. The shares are proposed to be listed on the BSE and NSE, with a tentative listing date of October 28, 2026.

The Jio Platforms IPO price band is ₹1,065–₹1,119 per share, while the minimum lot size is 12 shares. Retail investors need to invest at least ₹13,428 for one lot at the upper price band. In comparison, sNII investors must apply for at least 180 shares worth ₹2,01,420, while bNII investors must apply for at least 900 shares worth ₹10,07,100.

The IPO is entirely a fresh issue of 27 crore equity shares worth ₹30,213 crore, with no offer for sale component. Eligible employees will receive a discount of ₹54 per share.

Jio Platforms Limited | IPO Details

Detail Information
IPO Opening DateOctober 21, 2026
IPO Closing DateOctober 23, 2026
Tentative IPO Listing DateOctober 28, 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹1,065 – ₹1,119 per share
Lot Size12 shares
Total Issue Size27,00,00,000 shares, aggregating to ₹30,213 crore
Fresh Issue27,00,00,000 shares, aggregating to ₹30,213 crore
Offer for Sale (OFS)Nil
Employee Discount₹54 per share
Sale TypeFresh Issue only
IPO SegmentMain Board, Book-Building IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Shareholding Pre-Issue8,93,90,30,830 shares
Shareholding Post-Issue9,20,90,30,830 shares
Market Cap (At Upper Price)₹10,30,490.55 Cr
Book Running Lead ManagerKotak Mahindra Capital Company Ltd.
RegistrarKfin Technologies Ltd.

Jio Platforms Limited | Company Overview

Jio Platforms Limited is a technology company focused on digital connectivity, digital services and technology-led solutions in India.

Its subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, provides mobile and fixed connectivity services nationwide. As of June 30, 2026, it served 533.3 million customers.

The company’s technology capabilities span network infrastructure, device engineering, software, operating systems and digital applications. Its proprietary technologies include an indigenous 5G stack, the JioBrain AI platform and fixed wireless access solutions.

As of June 30, 2026, Jio Platforms’ wireless broadband network covered more than 99% of India’s population. Its infrastructure also included fibre connectivity across more than 1,200 facilities and over 100 edge nodes. The company and its subsidiaries had filed 7,220 patent applications, of which 1,043 had been granted as of June 30, 2026.

Considering the Jio Platforms IPO?

Subscription open October 21 – 23, 2026 · Price band ₹1,065–₹1,119 · Min. investment ₹13,428

Explore the IPO

Jio Platforms IPO | Key Dates

  • Anchor Investor Bidding Date: October 19, 2026
  • IPO Opening Date: October 21, 2026
  • IPO Closing Date: October 23, 2026
  • Allotment Date: October 26, 2026
  • Refunds Initiated: October 27, 2026
  • Shares Credited to Demat: October 27, 2026
  • Tentative Listing Date: October 28, 2026
  • Cut-off Time for UPI Mandate Confirmation: Typically 5 PM on October 23, 2026

Jio Platforms IPO | Lot Size & Investment

Investors can bid for a minimum of 12 shares and in multiples of 12 shares thereafter.

Application-wise Lot Size
Application Lots Shares Amount
Retail Minimum112₹13,428
Retail Maximum14168₹1,87,992
sNII Minimum15180₹2,01,420
sNII Maximum74888₹9,93,672
bNII Minimum75900₹10,07,100

Investor Category Reservations

Investor Category Reservation
Qualified Institutional BuyersNot more than 50% of the net issue
Retail Individual InvestorsNot less than 35% of the net issue
Non-Institutional InvestorsNot less than 15% of the net issue
Eligible RIL ShareholdersSeparate reserved portion
Eligible EmployeesSeparate reserved portion

Jio Platforms Limited | Financial Overview

Jio Platforms Limited’s total income increased by approximately 16%, from ₹1,29,333 crore in FY25 to ₹1,49,759.10 crore in FY26.

Here is a snapshot of its financial performance:

Financial Performance (₹ Crore)
Detail 30-Jun-26 31-Mar-26 31-Mar-25 31-Mar-24
Assets6,22,905.306,15,594.005,81,233.805,39,580.40
Total Income40,197.901,49,759.101,29,333.001,10,175.40
Profit After Tax7,764.1030,052.7026,120.3021,434.00
EBITDA20,864.5076,255.4064,170.0054,958.70
Net Worth3,41,778.503,34,013.403,04,022.402,77,866.10
Reserves and Surplus3,32,839.503,25,074.402,95,083.402,68,927.10
Total Borrowings61,372.2070,781.0073,060.3054,348.90

Amounts are in ₹ crore.

Jio Platforms IPO | FAQs

When does the Jio Platforms IPO open and close?

The Jio Platforms IPO opens for subscription on October 21, 2026, and closes on October 23, 2026.

What is the Jio Platforms IPO price band and lot size?

The Jio Platforms IPO price band is ₹1,065–₹1,119 per share. Its minimum lot size is 12 shares, requiring a minimum retail investment of ₹13,428 at the upper price band.

How can I apply for the Jio Platforms IPO?

You can apply for the Jio Platforms IPO through your broker’s platform using UPI or through your bank’s ASBA facility. Select the IPO, enter the number of lots and bid price, submit the application and approve the UPI mandate before the deadline.

Who can apply under the Jio Platforms IPO shareholder quota?

Investors who hold Reliance Industries Limited shares and meet the eligibility conditions stated in the RHP can apply under the Jio Platforms IPO shareholder quota.

How can I check the Jio Platforms IPO allotment status?

You can check the Jio Platforms IPO allotment status on the Kfin Technologies website using your PAN, application number or Demat account details.

Disclaimer: This content is for education and awareness purpose only and should not be considered investment advice or a recommendation. Investments in securities markets, including mutual funds, are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Explore Our Offerings

Stocks

Trade equities across NSE and BSE with zero delivery charges. Invest, hold or sell with a seamless experience.

Future & Options

Execute complex strategies with simple tools and real-time data.

IPOs

Apply to the latest IPOs in just a few taps. Stay updated and capture opportunities as they open.