A-One Steels India Limited IPO | Key Dates, Price Band, and Lot Size

45 Views
4 mins read
24'Sep 2026 Published

Author

Shoonya Team
A-One Steels India Limited IPO

A-One Steels India Limited is launching a ₹405.00 crore IPO, opening for subscription on September 24, 2026. The IPO will close on September 28, 2026. The shares will be listed on NSE and BSE, with a tentative listing date of October 1, 2026.

The price band is set at ₹385 – ₹405 per share, and the minimum lot size is 37 shares. For retail investors, the minimum investment is ₹14,985 (37 shares) at the upper band. In comparison, sNII investors must apply for 518 shares (₹2,09,790), while bNII investors must apply for 2,479 shares (₹10,03,995).

The A-One Steels IPO includes a fresh issue of 87,65,432 shares worth ₹355 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of 12,34,567 shares worth ₹50 crore. Employees are offered shares at a discount from the final issue price.

Here are the quick steps to apply for the A-One Steels India Limited IPO!

A-One Steels India Limited | IPO Details

Detail Information
IPO Opening DateSeptember 24, 2026
IPO Closing DateSeptember 28, 2026
Tentative IPO Listing DateOctober 1, 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹385 – ₹405 per share
Lot Size37 shares
Total Issue Size99,99,999 shares (₹405 Cr)
Fresh Issue87,65,432 shares (₹355 Cr)
Offer for Sale (OFS)12,34,567 shares (₹50 Cr)
Employee DiscountAs per RHP
IPO SegmentMain Board – Book Building
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Shareholding Pre-Issue6,84,65,270 shares
Shareholding Post-Issue7,72,30,702 shares
Market Cap (At Upper Price)₹3,127.84 Cr

A-One Steels India Limited | Company Overview

A-One Steels India Limited is a backwards-integrated steel manufacturer with a diversified product portfolio spanning both long and flat steel products as well as industrial inputs used in steel manufacturing. The company manufactures HR and CR coils from MS billets, which are converted into HR pipes, CR pipes, and galvanised tubes. It also produces TMT bars, sponge iron, MS billets, met coke, silicon manganese, and ferrosilicon.

The company operates six manufacturing facilities, five in Karnataka (Gauribidanur, Bellary, Koppal, Chikkantapur) and one in Hindupur, Andhra Pradesh, located within 450 km of major ports including Ennore, New Mangalore, and Goa-Mormugao.

As of November 30, 2024, the company had 2,459 employees, including 1,377 permanent and 1,082 contractual workers.

Considering the A-One Steels IPO?

Subscription open September 24–28, 2026 · Price band ₹385–₹405 · Min. investment ₹14,985

Explore the IPO

A-One Steels India Limited | Key Dates

  • IPO Opening Date: September 24, 2026
  • IPO Closing Date: September 28, 2026
  • Allotment Date: September 29, 2026
  • Refunds Initiated: September 30, 2026
  • Shares Credited to Demat: September 30, 2026
  • Listing Date: October 1, 2026
  • Cut-off Time for UPI Mandate Confirmation: Typically 5 PM on the IPO closing date (September 28, 2026)

A-One Steels IPO | Lot Size & Investment

Investors can bid for a minimum of 37 shares and in multiples thereof.

Application-wise Lot Size
Application Lots Shares Amount
Retail (Min)137₹14,985
Retail (Max)13481₹1,94,805
S-HNI (Min)14518₹2,09,790
S-HNI (Max)662,442₹9,89,010
B-HNI (Min)672,479₹10,03,995

Investor Category Reservations

Category Limit Cut-off
RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹5 Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)

Shares are reserved as follows: not more than 50% of the Net Offer for QIBs, not less than 35% for Retail investors, and not less than 15% for NII investors.

A-One Steels India Limited | Financial Overview

A-One Steels India Limited’s revenue increased by 18% between the financial years ending March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025.

Here’s a snapshot of its year-on-year financial performance:

Financial Performance (₹ Crore)
Detail 31-Mar-26 31-Mar-25 Change Change %
Assets3,191.312,753.06+438.25+15.92%
Total Income4,202.053,569.63+632.42+17.72%
Profit After Tax127.417.71+119.70+1,552.01%
EBITDA303.64174.06+129.58+74.45%
Net Worth819.52676.63+142.89+21.12%
Total Borrowing1,010.94963.67+47.27+4.90%

A-One Steels IPO | FAQs

When does the A-One Steels IPO open and close?

The A-One Steels IPO opens on September 24, 2026, and closes on September 28, 2026.

What is the price band and lot size for the A-One Steels IPO?

The price band for the A-One Steels IPO is ₹385 – ₹405 per share, and the minimum lot size is 37 shares. Retail investors must apply for at least 1 lot (37 shares), amounting to ₹14,985 at the upper band.

How can I check the allotment status of the A-One Steels IPO?

You can check the A-One Steels IPO allotment status on the registrar’s website, Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd., using your PAN, Application Number, or DP ID, or via the NSE/BSE issue information pages.

Who is the registrar for the A-One Steels IPO?

The registrar for the A-One Steels IPO is Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

What is the refund and Demat credit date for the A-One Steels IPO?

A-One Steels IPO refunds will be initiated on September 30, 2026, and shares will be credited to Demat accounts on the same day.

What is the face value of A-One Steels IPO shares?

The face value of shares under the A-One Steels IPO is ₹10 per share.

Disclaimer: This content is for education and awareness purpose only and should not be considered investment advice or a recommendation. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing.

Explore Our Offerings

Stocks

Trade equities across NSE and BSE with zero delivery charges. Invest, hold or sell with a seamless experience.

Future & Options

Execute complex strategies with simple tools and real-time data.

IPOs

Apply to the latest IPOs in just a few taps. Stay updated and capture opportunities as they open.